Club Finder

Find Your Nearest Rugby League Club

Experience The Extraordinary

http://www.extraordinaryrugby.com/

England Youth name squad to face Wales Under-16s

30th of August 2013
England Youth name squad to face Wales Under-16s

England Youth coach Stuart Barrow has named his 18-man squad to face Wales Under-16s at Cardiff’s Taff’s Wells RUFC this evening

England Youth coach Stuart Barrow has named his 18-man squad to face Wales Under-16s at Cardiff’s Taff’s Wells RUFC this evening, Friday August 29 (6.30pm).


It will be the second time the teams have met in 2013 and it was England who emerged narrow victors with a last minute try sealing a 22-18 win in April and coach Barrow is hoping his side make it two from two against Welsh opposition tonight.


“Wales gave us a very tough game earlier this year,” said Barrow


“We only won narrowly on the stroke of full time and we were lucky to come away with a win in that one and I’m expecting to face a similar challenge this evening.


“I will be watching closely to see how the group respond to that challenge and how they respond to coming back into the England environment and it’s a great opportunity to see how they have developed as individuals and as a group over the course of the season. 


“We’ve had a good couple of days in camp preparing for the game and I think we have a very strong squad with some very talented young players. 


“I’m looking forward to seeing them perform and hopefully build on the result earlier this year and if they can go out there and produce what they are capable of then I think we’ll be traveling home happy.”


 Leeds Rhinos youngster Sam Hallas will captain the side.


England Youuh 18-man squad


1. Charlie Phythian (Warrington Wolves, Latchford Albion)      


2. Ryan Ince (Widnes Vikings, Widnes Moorfield)


3. Kameron Pearce Paul (London Broncos, Croydon Hurricanes)


4. Harvey Livett (Warrington Wolves, Rylands Sharks)          


5. Roshane Johnson (London Broncos, Medway Dragons) 


6. Harry Tyson Wilson (Hull FC, West Hull)      


7. Morgan Smith  (Leeds Rhinos, Stanningley Rangers)


8. Sam Hallas (Leeds Rhinos, Stanningley) (C)


9. Aaron Smith (St Helens, Blackbrook)


10. Jordan Crowther (Wakefield Trinity Wildcats, Westgate Wolves)


11. Jake Moore (Wigan Warriors, Wath Brow Hornets)


12. Brad Harrison  (Hull FC, Skirlaugh Bulls)


13. Jordan Lane (Hull FC, West Hull)


14. Reece Brunt (Warrington Wolves, Latchford Albion)


15. Jake Campbell (St Helens, Blackbrook)


16. Frazer Morris (Wakefield Trinity Wildcats, St Josephs Sharks)     


17. Isaac Noi  (Wigan Warriors, Ince Rose Bridge)


18. Will Gledhill (Huddersfield Giants, Wakefield Westgate)

Related Video

video